Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

At AfinIT , your privacy is important to us.
 We are committed to ensure the protection of your personal data and your privacy. As a result, we safeguard the information you supply and we collect about you, and only use your personal data in compliance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data, as amended by the law of 11 December 1998. To better protect your privacy, we provide this page explaining our online information practices.
Since Internet technologies continue to evolve, Internet business models are not fully established and applicable laws may be amended from time to time, this policy is subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

The Information We Collect

AfinIT monitors the non-personal information collected in our server log files. This information includes number of visitors to the site, most popular pages, operating system (for example, Macintosh or Windows), and browser type (for example, Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer). We use this information to help us improve our website and enhance your viewing experience. The server log files do not collect email addresses or other personally identifiable information.
Occasionally our website may use temporary Cookie information to personalize your viewing experience. We do not, under any circumstances, correlate Cookie information with any identifiable information such as name or email address. A cookie is a file created by a Web site that stores information about you on your computer, such as your identity and preferences when visiting that site. A temporary cookie is stored only for your current browsing session, and is deleted from your computer when you close your browser. This website uses only temporary cookies.

The Information You Choose to Provide

In order to receive personalized services, you will be asked to provide personal information (e.g. name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address). No material consequences will result from your refusal to submit such information except that you may not obtain the functionality or receive information you requested.
 By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for the processing of your personal data as set out in this policy; AfinIT will not disclose, sell, rent or exchange such personally identifiable information to any other organization or entity
unless the user is first notified and expressly agrees to it, or as otherwise required by law. When you request information, we may require your name, email address and mailing address to provide you with the information you requested. We do not share this information with outside parties except where necessary to complete your request.

For What Purpose Do We Collect Personal Information

We only collect the personal information you have chosen to provide to us in order to respond to your requests. We will not use your personal data for other purposes than those stated in this Privacy Policy or for the purpose specifically indicated when we collect it.

How to Access, Change or Delete Your Information

Pursuant to the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 (as modified), you are entitled under certain conditions to access your personal data, as collected and processed by us, and to obtain the modification or deletion of the data. If you have any trouble in this respect you can contact our reception who will give you the necessary assistance (info@afinit.be or Tel: +32 2 633 61 99).

Our Commitment to Data Security

Only a limited number of persons within our IT Department , the operational team administrating the website as well as specific persons who might be necessary to answer your requests as indicated above in the section "The Information You Choose to Provide" are authorized to access, delete or modify your data. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected. Your personal data will only be disclosed to authorized persons within our company.

Restrictions

If information received is harmful, obscene, threatening, criminal or has criminal implications, we reserve the right to use, disseminate, or store this information as we deem appropriate in our sole and absolute discretion.

Your Consent

By using our website, you agree to the conditions of this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page to keep you informed of the information we collect, how we use this information, and whether the information is shared with other parties.

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please call us at +32 2 633 61 99 or write to us : avenue Gevaert 172- B-1332 Genval- Belgium.

Applicable law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute arising from or related to the use of this web-site or to the acceptance, interpretation or observance of the Private Policy shall besubmitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Court of Brussels which shall apply Belgian law.